• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Student Profiles

Class 2019/2020

Class 2019/2021

 

Richter Jibril Mohammed

first-year student

Country: Ghana
Previous degree: University of Ghana
Achievements: St. Gallen Symposium Global Essay Competition (participant), International Students Organization in HSE (Committee Head, Far Abroad and Non-CIS countries), HSE Student Counil (member), Studlife HSE columnist

 

Carla Felicitas Rodríguez Ramírez

first-year student

Country: Mexico
Previous degree: Tec de Monterrey
Achievements: -Internship at the Mexican Mission to the United Nations and the International Organizations in Geneva, Switzerland May-July 2016 , Volunteer at Amnesty International western office, Guadalajara Mexico 2016 - 2018, Internship at the Mexican Embassy to the Russian Federation, Armenia and Belarus March- June 2017, Participant in the Global Entrepreneurship Summer School 2018, Participant in the youth platform 'Generation 2030: Implementing the Urban Dimensions of SDGs' under the United Nations World Cities day, UN Habitat 2019 Yekaterinburg, Russia, October 2019, Participant in the conference 'Globalization in contemporary Asia' HSE, November 2019 - HSE - MAPP Winter School January 2020, Participant of Robert Serry's Master class: 'The UN & International Conflict Resolution' Russian International Affairs Council February 2020; Member of PAPP Student Council 2019-2021; Member of HSE student chamber for the International student association 2020
 
 

Maria Makhmutiva

first-year student

Country: Mexico
Previous degree: Tec de Monterrey
Achievements: -Internship at the Mexican Mission to the United Nations and the International Organizations in Geneva, Switzerland May-July 2016 , Volunteer at Amnesty International western office, Guadalajara Mexico 2016 - 2018, Internship at the Mexican Embassy to the Russian Federation, Armenia and Belarus March- June 2017, Participant in the Global Entrepreneurship Summer School 2018, Participant in the youth platform 'Generation 2030: Implementing the Urban Dimensions of SDGs' under the United Nations World Cities day, UN Habitat 2019 Yekaterinburg, Russia, October 2019, Participant in the conference 'Globalization in contemporary Asia' HSE, November 2019 - HSE - MAPP Winter School January 2020, Participant of Robert Serry's Master class: 'The UN & International Conflict Resolution' Russian International Affairs Council February 2020; Member of PAPP Student Council 2019-2021; Member of HSE student chamber for the International student association 2020

 

 

Class 2018/2020

Dragalina Vranceanu

second-year student

Country: Republic of Moldova
Previous degree: University of Groningen, the Netherlands (Bachelor of Arts in International Relations and International Organization)
Achievements: International Elections Observer for the European Parliament Elections, 2019  (Croatia, Zagreb); International Elections Observer for the Parliamentary elections , 2019 (Estonia, Talinn)
Exchange program: Science Po Paris, France (September 2019 - January 2020)
Harshad Pujari

second-year student

Country: India
Previous degree: LLB from Savitribai Phule Pune University (formerly Pune university)LLM in International and Comparative Laws
Achievements: attended a training workshop on Nuclear nonproliferation organized by SIPRI/CTBTO, Swedish radiation safety authority
Exchange program: University of Turin, Italy (September 2019 - January 2020)
Joseph Cripps

second-year student


Previous degree:  Human Rights and Criminology - Kingston University 
Achievements: Research assistant on a project assessing international students perceptions of human rights in Russia; Research coordinator for European Elections (23 - 26 May, 2019)
 
Felix Blatt

second-year student

Country: Germany
Previous degree: University of Warsaw, MGIMO (International Relations)
Achievements: participant “Demo-Slam” workshop on Russian-German value discourse by Hertie Foundation, Germany 2018
Kim Daseul

second-year student

Country: Republic of Korea
Previous degree: St. Petersburg State University (International Journalism)
Achievements: participant in a symposium "International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination" by the National Unification Advisory Council (2018, Moscow)
Verdant Oliver Roy

second-year student

Country: Canada
Previous degree: University of Montreal
Achievements:  participated in World Youth Forum (2018, Egypt)

Class 2017/2019 

You Li

graduate 2019

Country: China
Previous degree: University of Iowa, USA
Achievements: participated in a symposium "International Day for the Elimination of Racial Discrimination" (2018, HSE)
Double Degree programme with the University of Bologna (since September 2018 - February 2019 )

 

Fremer Sophia

graduate 2019

Country: Russia
Previous degree: Saint-Petesburg State University, Russia
Achievements: Double Degree programme with the University of Bologna (since September 2018 - February 2019), TheVyshka editor, Public Policy student Council, Model of the European Union-2018

 

Satria Rizaldi Alchatib ‎

graduate 2019

Country: Indonesia
Previous degree: University  Muhammadiyah Yogyakarta, Bachelor of Political Science
Achievements: participated in CIAM-WYA (Centro Internazionale di Animazione Missionaria  - World Youth Alliance) Youth Synod Colloquium, France, 2017

Class 2016/2018

Sambhavna Biswas

Graduate 2018

Country: India
Previous degree: Shiv Nadar University, Bachelor of Science in Economics
Achievements: article in the magazine The Wire, India "In Jharkhand, the Elderly Struggle For Meagre Pensions"  (2017), Double Degree programme with the University of Bologna (since September 2017 - February 2018 ); keeps her own blog at https://medium.com/@sambhavnabiswas