• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site
IX International School for Young Scientists

'Active and Passive Methods of Brain Research'

 

About school 

Many important discoveries have been made in the field of functional and morpho-physiological brain mapping. These discoveries significantly expand our understanding of how the brain works. Modern technologies, such as TMS, TES, and EEG, efficiently evaluate the role of the various structures of the brain in specific cognitive domains and promote understanding of the complex work of the whole brain.

School participants have a unique opportunity to get hands-on experience with these techniques (TMS, TES, EEG) and learn about their advantages and limitations. The programme also covers topics on data analysis and interpretation.

Join us online

Programme

Day1
20/11/2023
9:30 – 10:00
Registration

Myasnitskaya 20, room 101

10:00 – 10:30
Welcome speech & Introduction

A. Shestakova, M. Feurra, E. Blagoveshchensky

Myasnitskaya 20, room 101

10:30 – 11:30
Transcranial alternating current stimulation of the motor system

M. Feurra (HSE)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 101

11:30 – 12:30
Use of TMS for investigation of mirror neurons system

A. Ragimova (HSE)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 101

12:30 – 13:00
TMS/tES application in social neuroscience

O. Zinchenko (HSE)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 101

13:00 – 13:30
Therapeutic TMS in spinal spasticity: rationale, efficacy and new protocols 

I. Bakulin (Research center of neurology)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 101

13:30 – 14:30
Lunch

Myasnitskaya 20, canteen

14:30 – 18:00
Practical sessions (TMS basics)

M. Feurra, E. Blagoveshchensky, A. Ragimova, M. Makarova

Krivokolenniy sidewalk 3, entrance 2, TMS labs

Day2
21/11/2023
10:30 – 11:30
Intervention in the brain

E. Blagoveshchensky (HSE)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 102

11:30 – 12:00
Use of TMS in neuroeconomic research

K. Panidi (HSE)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 102

12:00 – 13:00
Pitfalls in interpreting complex electrophysiological data

V. Nikulin (HSE)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 102

13:00 – 14:00
Lunch

Myasnitskaya 20, canteen

14:00 – 15:00
Transcranial electrical stimulation of the human sensorimotor cortex: basic studies and translational challenges

B. Sehm (Max-Planck-Institute, Germany)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 102

15:00 – 16:00
Non-invasive neuromodulation for vestibular function and dysfunction

S. Rossi (University of Siena)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 102

16:00 – 18:30
Practical sessions (TMS-TES)

M. Feurra, E. Blagoveshchensky, A. Ragimova, M. Makarova

Krivokolenniy sidewalk 3, entrance 2, TMS labs

Day3
22/11/2023
10:00 – 11:00
Human Motor System Studied by TMS: what we can and what we can not do

M. Nazarova

Myasnitskaya 20, room 101

11:00 – 12:00
Neuromorphic cybernetics

V. Kazantsev (IKBFU)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 101

12:00 – 12:30
Myths and misbeliefs about TMS

A. Vyazmin (HSE)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 101

12:30 – 13:00
Brain state-dependent TMS technologies

M. Makarova and Yulia Nekrasova (HSE)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 101

13:00 – 13:30
Anterior TMS Speeds up Responses in Perceptual Decision-making Task

S. Gordleeva (NNSU)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 101

13:30 – 14:00
Organizational meeting (Project proposals)

M. Feurra (HSE)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 101

14:00 – 15:00
Lunch

Myasnitskaya 20, canteen

15:00 – 15:30
Effects of anodal versus cathodal transcranial direct current stimulation

S. Malyutina (HSE)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 102

15:30 – 17:00
Reproducibility problem in Cognitive Neuroscience

Round table
Moderator: E. Rybina (HSE)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 102

17:00 – 18:00
Projects discussion

M. Feurra (HSE)

Myasnitskaya 20, room 102

Day4
23/11/2023
10:00 – 13:00
Practical sessions (TMS-EEG)

M. Feurra, E. Blagoveshchensky, A. Ragimova, M. Makarova

Krivokolenniy sidewalk 3, entrance 2, TMS labs

13:00 – 14:00
Lunch

Myasnitskaya 20, canteen

14:00 – 18:00
Project work

M. Feurra (HSE)

Krivokolenniy sidewalk 3, entrance 2, TMS labs