• A
  • A
  • A
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • ABC
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
  • А
Regular version of the site

Tutors

Academic year: 2023/2024 2022/2023 2021/2022 2020/2021 2019/2020 2018/2019 2017/2018 2016/2017 2015/2016 
Akelev, Evgeny
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor; Faculty of Humanities; Centre for Modern Russian History: Senior Research Fellow

Best Teacher – 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012

Auxiliary Disciplines of History (1 year, 3, 4 module)
History and Archives (3 year, 4 module)
Source Study (2 year, 1, 2 module)
Aksenova, Mariia
Faculty of Humanities; International Centre of Anthropology: Manager; Faculty of Humanities; Centre for Modern Russian History: Research Assistant; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Postgraduate Student, Visiting Lecturer
Almazova, Natalia
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor
Ancient East and Antiquity (1 year, 1, 3 module)
Ancient Egypt (1 year, 2 module)
Latin (1 year, 1-4 module)
Latin (level 2) (2 year, 2, 3 module)
Alontsev, Maxim
Faculty of Humanities; Institute for Oriental and Classical Studies: Academic Secretary, Senior Lecturer

Best Teacher – 2021, 2020

Ancient Persia (1 year, 2 module)
Babkova, Galina O.
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Deputy Head of the School, Associate Professor; Faculty of Humanities; Centre for Modern Russian History: Senior Research Fellow

Best Teacher – 2021, 2020, 2018, 2017, 2012, 2011

Beisswenger, Martin
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor

Best Teacher – 2020, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014

Barashko, Olga
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Visiting Lecturer
Introduction to Art History (2 year, 2, 3 module)
Biktasheva, Alsu N.
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Professor
Best Teacher – 2016
Political History of Russia (2 year, 3, 4 module)
Boytsov, Mikhail
Tenured Professor
Faculty of Humanities: Dean; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Professor; Faculty of Humanities; Centre for Medieval Studies: Centre Head

Best Teacher – 2020, 2016, 2014, 2013, 2012

Borisov, Viktor
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor; Faculty of Humanities; Centre for Modern Russian History: Senior Research Fellow

Best Teacher – 2021, 2019, 2014

Auxiliary Disciplines of History (1 year, 3, 4 module)
History and Archives (3 year, 4 module)
Political History of Russia (2 year, 3, 4 module)
Budnitskii, Oleg
Tenured Professor
Institute for Advanced Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies: Director ; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Professor

Best Teacher – 2020, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2011

Political History of Russia (3 year, 3, 4 module)
Burkova, Valentina
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor; Faculty of Humanities; International Centre of Anthropology: Senior Research Fellow
Social Anthropology (1 year, 2 module)
Vasilenko, Yuri V.
HSE Campus in Perm; Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities (Perm); Department of Humanities: Associate Professor
Vdovin, Alexey
Faculty of Humanities; School of Philological Studies: Associate Professor

Best Teacher – 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015, 2014, 2013

History of Literature (1 year, 1, 2 module)
Видничук Анастасия Олеговна
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Postgraduate Student; Faculty of Humanities; Centre for Modern Russian History: Junior Research Fellow, Research Assistant
Political History of Russia (2 year, 3, 4 module)
Viklova, Anna
Faculty of Humanities; Learner Corpora Laboratory: Research Fellow; Faculty of Humanities; School of Linguistics: Senior Lecturer
Academic English Writing (4 year, 1-3 module)
Vinogradov, Andrey
Faculty of Humanities; Centre for Medieval Studies: Leading Research Fellow; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor

Best Teacher – 2016, 2015, 2013, 2012, 2011

Вовин Алексей Александрович
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; School of Arts and Humanities; Department of History: Visiting Lecturer
Europe in IV - XV Сenturies (2 year, 3, 4 module)
Voevodsky, Alexander
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor
Europe in XVI-XVIII Centuries (3 year, 1, 2 module)
Postcolonial World of Africa (4 year, 1 module)
Володин Андрей Юрьевич
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Visiting Lecturer
Voronovici, Alexandr
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor
Voskoboynikov, Oleg
Tenured Professor
Faculty of Humanities; Centre for Medieval Studies: Leading Research Fellow; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Professor

Best Teacher – 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

Introduction to Art History (2 year, 2, 3 module)
Zarubskaya, Viktoria
HSE Campus in Perm; Student and Alumni Centre : Head of the Centre
Europe in IV - XV Сenturies (2 year, 3, 4 module)
Галеева Арина Ильгамовна
Faculty of Humanities; School of Philological Studies: Postgraduate Student; School of Foreign Languages: Visiting Lecturer
Practical Course of German (2 year, 1-4 module)
Голованенко Денис Андреевич
Faculty of Humanities; Centre for Medieval Studies: Research Assistant
Historical Geography (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Halavach, Dzmitry
Institute for Advanced Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies; Centre for the History and Sociology of World War II and Its Consequences: Research Fellow
Gorizontov, Leonid
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Professor

Best Teacher – 2020, 2018, 2013

Gulyaev, Roman
Faculty of Humanities; School of Philosophy and Cultural Studies: Senior Lecturer

Best Teacher – 2017, 2016, 2015

Philosophy (1 year, 1, 2 module)
Davidson, Apollon B.
Tenured Professor
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Professor
Davydov, Mikhail
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Professor

Best Teacher – 2021, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2015

Danilevsky, Igor
Tenured Professor
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Professor

Best Teacher – 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011

Auxiliary Disciplines of History (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Dmitriev, Alexander N.
Poletayev Institute for Theoretical and Historical Studies in the Humanities: Leading Research Fellow; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor
Best Teacher – 2012
Dobrowolski, Dmitriy
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor
Best Teacher – 2012
Auxiliary Disciplines of History (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Source Study (2 year, 1, 2 module)
Old Church Slavonic (2 year, 2, 3 module)
Dolgov, Alexander
Faculty of Social Sciences; School of Sociology; Department of General Sociology: Senior Lecturer
Sociology (2 year, 1, 2 module)
Dunaychik, Polina
School of Foreign Languages: Visiting Lecturer
German (3 year, 1-4 module)
Еранова Наталья Анатольевна
School of Foreign Languages: Visiting Lecturer
Italian (4 year, 1-3 module)
Zemlyakov, Mikhail
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor
Best Teacher – 2019
History and Archives (3 year, 4 module)
Latin (1 year, 1-4 module)
Latin (level 2) (2 year, 2, 3 module)
Ivleva, Elena A.
School of Foreign Languages: Tutor, Visiting Lecturer
Best Teacher – 2011
Practical Course of French (2 year, 1-4 module)
Foreign Language (French) (4 year, 1-3 module)
Foreign Language (French) (3 year, 1-4 module)
Ilina, Kira A.
Poletayev Institute for Theoretical and Historical Studies in the Humanities: Leading Research Fellow; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor
Iserov, Andrey A.
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor; Faculty of Humanities: Deputy Dean for International Affairs

Best Teacher – 2021, 2015, 2014, 2013

Kazakov, Roman B.
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Visiting Lecturer
Best Teacher – 2017
Kamenskii, Alexander B.
Tenured Professor
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Head of the School, Professor; Faculty of Humanities; Centre for Modern Russian History: Leading Research Fellow

Best Teacher – 2020, 2015, 2013, 2012

Karpenkina, Yanina
Institute for Advanced Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies; Centre for the History and Sociology of World War II and Its Consequences: Senior Research Fellow; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor
Ковальчук Анастасия Юрьевна
School of Foreign Languages: Tutor, Visiting Lecturer
Practical Course of French (2 year, 1-4 module)
Kozitskaya, Yulia
Faculty of Humanities; School of Philological Studies: Lecturer; Centre for Fundamental Studies; Laboratory of Cross-Cultural History of Literature: Manager
History of Literature (1 year, 1, 2 module)
Kolesnik, Alexandra
Poletayev Institute for Theoretical and Historical Studies in the Humanities: Senior Research Fellow; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor
Best Teacher – 2021
Королева Марина Владимировна
Political History of Russia (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Косоуров Дмитрий Алексеевич
Historical Geography (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Kotenko, Anton
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; School of Arts and Humanities; Department of History: Associate Professor, Visiting Lecturer; HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; School of Arts and Humanities; Centre for Historical Research: Senior Research Fellow
Historical Geography (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Kuza, Vasily A.
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Visiting Lecturer
Best Teacher – 2015
Archaeology (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Kuzmenkova, Ekaterina A.
School of Foreign Languages: Tutor, Visiting Lecturer
Spanish Language (3 year, 1-4 module)
Practical Course of Spanish (2 year, 1-4 module)
Kutepova, Natalia I.
Faculty of Economic Sciences; Department of Theoretical Economics: Assistant Professor

Best Teacher – 2014, 2013, 2012

Economics (3 year, 1, 2 module)
Ladynin, Ivan A.
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Professor
Ancient East and Antiquity (1 year, 1, 3 module)
Ancient Egypt (1 year, 2 module)
Lapshinova, Anastasia
Faculty of Computer Science; Big Data and Information Retrieval School: Visiting Lecturer
Digital Literacy (1 year, 1, 2 module)
Latyshev, Artyom
Institute for Advanced Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies; Centre for the History and Sociology of World War II and Its Consequences: Senior Research Fellow; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor
Political History of Russia (3 year, 3, 4 module)
Leonov, Anton
Faculty of Computer Science; Big Data and Information Retrieval School: Visiting Lecturer
Digital Literacy (1 year, 1, 2 module)
Лукоянов Игорь Владимирович
HSE Campus in St. Petersburg; School of Arts and Humanities; Department of History: Professor
History and Archives (3 year, 4 module)
Ляхович Анастасия Владимировна
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Postgraduate Student
Historical Geography (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Мамлина Александра Борисовна
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Visiting Lecturer, Postgraduate Student; Faculty of Humanities; School of Linguistics: Visiting Lecturer
Introduction to Art History (2 year, 2, 3 module)
Marey, Elena
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor
Ancient East and Antiquity (1 year, 1, 3 module)
Latin (1 year, 1-4 module)
Mastyaeva, Irina
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Visiting Lecturer

Best Teacher – 2021, 2019

Europe in IV - XV Сenturies (2 year, 3, 4 module)
Makhalova, Irina
Institute for Advanced Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies; Centre for the History and Sociology of World War II and Its Consequences: Senior Research Fellow; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Senior Lecturer
Best Teacher – 2020
History and Archives (3 year, 4 module)
Mingalev, Vitaliy V.
HSE Campus in Perm; Faculty of Social Sciences and Humanities (Perm); Department of Humanities: Senior Lecturer
Best Teacher – 2016
Europe in IV - XV Сenturies (2 year, 3, 4 module)
Morozov, Oleg
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Senior Lecturer; Poletayev Institute for Theoretical and Historical Studies in the Humanities: Senior Research Fellow; Faculty of Humanities; Editorial Board of 'History HSE' (Journal): Executive Secretary

Best Teacher – 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017

Muraviev, Alexey
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor; Faculty of Humanities; Centre for Medieval Studies: Senior Research Fellow
Best Teacher – 2018
Ancient Greek (2 year, 2, 3 module)
Мякошина Лада Владимировна
School of Foreign Languages: Visiting Lecturer
Practical Course of German (2 year, 1-4 module)
Novikova, Liudmila
Institute for Advanced Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies: Deputy Director; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor

Best Teacher – 2021, 2020, 2016, 2015, 2014

Political History of Russia (3 year, 3, 4 module)
Перевалова Светлана Геннадьевна
Faculty of World Economy and International Affairs: Visiting Lecturer; Faculty of Communications, Media, and Design; School of Integrated Communications: Visiting Lecturer; School of Foreign Languages: Tutor, Visiting Lecturer
Foreign Language (French) (4 year, 1-3 module)
Prisyazhniuk, Daria
Faculty of Social Sciences: Deputy Dean for Academic Affairs; Faculty of Social Sciences; School of Sociology; Department of General Sociology: Senior Lecturer; International Laboratory for Social Integration Research: Senior Research Fellow
Sociology (2 year, 1, 2 module)
Romanchenko, Julia
School of Foreign Languages: Visiting Lecturer
German (3 year, 1-4 module)
Rudnik, Svetlana
School of Foreign Languages: Visiting Lecturer
Spanish Language (4 year, 1-3 module)
Rumyantseva, Marina
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor

Best Teacher – 2018, 2015

History of historical knowledge (3 year, 2, 3 module)
Rusanov, Aleksandr
Poletayev Institute for Theoretical and Historical Studies in the Humanities: Senior Research Fellow; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor
Semenikhina, Natalya
School of Foreign Languages: Visiting Lecturer
German (3 year, 1-4 module)
Smilyanskaya, Elena
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Professor

Best Teacher – 2019, 2018, 2017

Stefanovich, Petr
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Professor

Best Teacher – 2021, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015

Trefilov, Evgeny N.
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor
Best Teacher – 2017
Source Study (2 year, 1, 2 module)
Political History of Russia (1 year, 3, 4 module)
Uspenskaya, Evgeniya
School of Foreign Languages: Professor
German (4 year, 1-3 module)
German (3 year, 1-4 module)
Practical Course of German (2 year, 1-4 module)
Filatova, Irina I.
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Research Professor
Khlevniuk, Oleg V.
Institute for Advanced Soviet and Post-Soviet Studies; Centre for Social and Political History: Chief Research Fellow; Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Professor

Best Teacher – 2020, 2018, 2015

Sharova, Antonina V.
Faculty of Humanities; School of History: Associate Professor

Best Teacher – 2017, 2016, 2015, 2013, 2011

Щеглова Ольга Алексеевна
Archaeology (1 year, 3, 4 module)