Best Book

This prize is awarded to HSE staff who’ve authored the best books and textbooks while working at the University. It is possible to nominate two and more candidates in this category.

Winner

Vladimir Gimpelson, Rostislav Kapeliushnikov, Nina Vishnevskaya, Anna Lukiyanova, Aleksey Oshchepkov, Anna Zudina, Anna Sharunina, Evgenia Chernina

Nominees

Mikhail Davydov

Professor at the School of History

Alexey L. Gorodentsev

Professor at the Faculty of Mathematics

Igor B. Gurkov

Professor at the Department of General and Strategic Management

Sofya K. Nartova-Bochaver

Professor at the School of Psychology

Marina Levina, Olga Samsonova, Valeria Kharauzova

Lecturers at the School of Foreign Languages

Iliya Kiriya, Anna Novikova

Staff members of the Faculty of Communications, Media, and Design

Alexander M. Karminsky

Professor at the School of Finance

Evgeny Semyonovich Steiner

Professor at the School of Asian Studies

Vladimir Gimpelson, Rostislav Kapeliushnikov, Nina Vishnevskaya, Anna Lukiyanova, Aleksey Oshchepkov, Anna Zudina, Anna Sharunina, Evgenia Chernina

Staff members of the Centre for Labour Market Studies

Leonid Kechiev

Professor at HSE Tikhonov Moscow Institute of Electronics and Mathematics (MIEM HSE)

Anna Sanina

Associate Professor at the Department of Public Administration

Alexey Vdovin

Associate Professor at the School of Philology

Svyatoslav I. Kaspe

Professor at the School of Political Science

Evgeny Khvalkov

Associate Professor at the Department of History

Igor Orlov, Svetlana Korotkova

Staff members of the Faculty of Social Sciences

Boris Makarenko, Ilya Lokshin, Mikhail Mironyuk, Nikolay Petrov

Staff members of the Faculty of Social Sciences

Gerasim Mkrtychyan

Professor at the Department of Organizational Psychology

Olga Volosyuk, Tatyana Koval, Alina Shcherbakova, Maria Karaulova

Staff members of the Faculty of World Economy and International Affairs

Svetlana Barsukova

Professor at the Department of Economic Sociology

Tatiana Balakina, Vladimir Busygin, Mark Levin, Evgeniya Levina, Elena Pokatovich, Elena Popova

Staff members of the Faculty of Economic Sciences

Anna Kachkayeva, Svetlana Shomova

Staff members of the Faculty of Communications, Media, and Design

Ekaterina Alexeevskaya

Leading Expert at the Institute of Legal Regulation

Alexey Nesterenko

Associate Professor at the Department of Computer Security

Winners 2016

Oleg Khlevniuk

Professor at the School of History 

 

Short-listed Nominees 

Oleg Khlevniuk

Professor at the School of History 

Alexander Filippov

Professor at the School of Philosophy